[Clayart] pin holes

mel jacobson melpots at visi.com
Fri Jul 5 23:04:51 EDT 2019


dead on david...pin holes almost always come from
bad bisque firing.

most know i fire for speed and perfect body development.
i take everything ron says to be true.
so...i fast fire bisque and i hold the kiln at about 1500 on the cooling
cycle for about 30-50 minutes.
all the junk comes out.

ron suggested that i run experiments in down firing, or holding
bisque firing.  it seems to work well.

in the past i really fired slow and long for bisque.
in some ways. i think i get the same results by down firing, or
holding.

others should try and report back.
my bisque ware does not `blow'd up`.
i fire dry pots.
mel

-- 
Mel's Website:  www.melpots.com
CLAYART PAGE:
http://www.melpots.com/CLAYART.HTML

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.clayartworld.com/pipermail/clayart/attachments/20190705/96a5e49f/attachment.html>


More information about the Clayart mailing list